Last name starts with:
Sam Ancona (’92) – Wrestling

School’s first State Wrestling Champion
33-1 in 1992 — 32 Pins
Wrestled at University of Virginia

Juan Ayala (’79) – Tennis

3 consecutive individual and team district championships
He was ranked in the top 150 in the world in both singles and doubles
The head tennis pro at the Forest Club in Houston, Texas

Br. Herb Baker 1983-1996 – Head Baseball Coach

Won 2 State Championships at Monsignor Pace High School
Head Coach for 14 Seasons at Columbus
Won 7 District, 5 Regional and 2 Sectional

Bret Baynham (’77) – Football and Baseball

Second Team All-County
He compiled a 24-4 career record at South Carolina
The recipient of Columbus’ scholar athlete award.

Tom Bernhardt (’93) – Baseball

All-County in 1995 when he led Dade County in hitting and home runs.
Played at Louisiana State University where he helped the Tigers win two National Championships.
Played in the Cubs organization.

Eduardo Blanco (’83) – Baseball

Three-year Starter in CF
County-record 11 Homeruns as a Junior
Played at Creighton University

Frank Boucek (’64) – Football

3 Year Letterman
First Team All-City and All-Catholic
Played both Offensive Line and Linebacker

John Bow (’76) – Football

Lettered in four sports – football, basketball, baseball and track.
Named to the Miami Herald and Miami News All-County football team.
Athlete of the Year in 1976.
Played at the University of Kentucky.

Matthew Britton (’87) – Football

Named first team All-Dade and first team All-State
22 tackles – Team captain his senior year
A hall of fame member

Marc Buoniconti (’83) – Football

All-county inside linebacker.
Started as a junior on the team that played in the state championship game.
Played at the Citadel.

Carter Burrus (’62) – Football

All-state defensive end; also played running back.
Was also a standout sprinter in track and was the CCHS Sportsmanship award winner in 1962.
Played football at Michigan State University.

Bob Bustamante (’72) – Basketball

Led CCHS to its first district basketball championship.
First-team Class AAA all-state.
Played at Miami-Dade and Biscayne College (now St. Thomas University).

Warren Butler (’76) – Basketball

Starting Point Guard for 2 Years
1976 Team Records was 23-6
Played 4 Years at Florida Southern College

Julio Cortes (’79) – Baseball and Football

First-team all-Dade in Baseball and Football
The “Goose Egg” defense
Won the school’s first national championship

Jim Cox (’64) – Football

All-American as a senior tight end and linebacker.
Started three years as a receiver at the University of Miami and became the first CCHS player to play in the National Football League.
Also starred in baseball and track.
Athlete of the Year in 1964.

Mario Cristobal (’88) – Football

First Team All-Dade
University of Miami 4-year Letterman
FIU Head Coach

John Cull (’79) – Track & Field

State champion in the mile run as a senior and first team all-county.
Selected CCHS Athlete of the Year in 1979.
Won a track scholarship to the University of Michigan.

Peter De Morejon (’92) – Baseball

Starting pitcher 3 years
County record 24 wins
First team All-Dade

Orestes Destrade (’80) – Baseball

Played professionally in Japan and in the Major Leagues for four years.
Was on the Florida Marlins opening day roster in their inaugural season.
Works as a baseball analyst for ESPN

Eric Diaz (’05)- Basketball

Most Valuable Player and Second Team All-Dade.
20 points and 11 rebounds per game
Awarded a basketball scholarship to Stetson University

Scott Dimare (’85) – Football

3-year starter

FSU
Athlete of the Year

Rick DiBernardo (’80) – Wrestling

State runner-up at 185-pound division as a senior with a 38-2 record.
Also was first team all-county in football as a linebacker.
Won a wrestling scholarship to Ball State.
CCHS Athlete of the Year in 1980.

John Doyle (’69) – Football

First Team All-Dade

Second team All-State
Scholarship to Purdue Univ

David Drier (’83) – Swimming & Diving

4 Years – All-Dade

2 years – All-state
3-time All American

Kirk Dulom (’84) – Baseball

3 year starter
First team All-Dade
UM & New York Yankees

Jack Ellison (’61) – Football

Football Captain for two years
All Gold-Coast Conference
Also played Basketball & ran Track

James Ellison (’59) – Football

Dade County’s All-Catholic most outstanding player
The first All-City player in the school’s history
Received a football scholarship to the University of Miami.

Thomas Ellison (’61) – Football

Halfback, fullback, wide receiver and linebacker
All-Gold Coast Conference first team – All Catholic All-State
Honored as the school’s top scholar athlete

Matthew Eustace (’00) – Bowling

2000 State Champion
212 Average
Bowled for FSU

Jorge Fabregas (’88) – Baseball

All-state and all-county as a senior.
Three-year starter at the University of Miami before being selected in the first round of the 1991 MLB draft by the California Angels.
Played in the Major Leagues for nine seasons (Angels, Royals).

Manny Figueroa (’67) – Swimming & Diving

All-city performer who set school records in the breaststroke and freestyle.
Selected all-American at Miami-Dade Community College and later swam at Eastern New Mexico University

Joseph Flaherty (’65) – Baseball and Wrestling

First team all-state and first team all city
10-1, won the NAIA national championship
He enter the world of professional wrestling

Mike Flynn (’70) – Football

3 Year Starter at Linebacker
First Team All-City and All-State
Columbus Athlete of the Year in 1970

Nelson Fonseca (’91) – Basketball

3 Year starter

Team MVP
Barry Univ. – 3 year starter

Fred Foyo (’82) – Baseball and Track & Field Coach

The most dominant and respected player on the Columbus offense.
He belongs to Columbus sports hall of fame.
Baseball-Track & Field Coach at Fort Lewis College

Dwayne Ganzy (’84) – Track & Field

School Record Holder 110 Hurdles
Three-year Letterman in Football & Track
Played Football at Syracuse University

Jeff Gardner (’72) – Football

All county, all-state and all-American.
Three-year varsity starter as offensive and defensive lineman.
Selected Miami Herald all-decade team.
Three-year starter at Florida State University.

Ed Gehret (’64) – Track & Field and Cross Country

First team All-City in track & field and cross country
Championships three consecutive years
GMAC champion in cross country

David Goodman (’59) – Swimming Coach

Led Columbus to 68 dual meet wins
He was honored as the Miami News Coach of the Year
He received honor from the Miami Herald in 1971

Brian Griese (’93) – Football

All-county quarterback.
Played at the University of Michigan and in the National Football League.
CCHS Athlete of the Year for 1993.

Pedro Grifol (’88) – Baseball

All county catcher.
Played for Florida State University and Team USA.
Played nine seasons of professional baseball (Minnesota Twins, New York Mets)

Tony Guerra (’89) – Soccer

The most dynamic offensive weapon
He kicked 31 goals in just 17 games
Soccer at Miami-Dade & Division 1 Drexel University

Br. Kevin Handibode 1971-1988 – Head Basketball Coach

38 years at Columbus
Came to the school first in 1966
Titles, positions:  teacher, dean of discipline, principal, president, development director, athletic director, basketball coach

Darren Handy (’86) – Football

3-sport standout
UM — 2 national titles
Columbus coach

David Hartnett (’82) – Baseball

Columbus MVP Pitcher 1981 & 1982
Pitched at Creighton University
Pitched for Seattle Mariners & Chicago Cubs

David Heffernan (’80) – Football

“Goose Egg” Defense
1979 Team allowed 39 Points in 10 Games
2-year OT Starter at University of Miami

Jim Hendry 1980-1982 – Head Baseball Coach

Columbus Coaching Record of 80-16
National Collegiate Coach of the Year in 1991
Current General Manager of the Chicago Cubs

Joseph Hernandez (’65) – Football

Three-year Starter
1965 First Team All-Dade
Four-year Starter at University of Tampa

Alonzo Highsmith (’83) – Football

All-county, all-state and all-American defensive end.
Started three years as a running back at the University of Miami and was the third overall pick in the NFL draft in 1987.
Also played basketball at CCHS.  Athlete of the Year for 1983.

David Hiss (’63) – Football

All-city, all-state, and all-South.
Led Dade County in rushing as a senior.
Also ran track and was Athlete of the Year for 1963.
Won a football scholarship to the University of Florida.

Carlos Huerta (’87) – Football

“Ice Man”
First Team All-Dade
University of Miami Hall of Fame

Robert Infante (’00) – Cross Country

4-time 1st Team All-Dade
2-Time 1st Team All-State
Athlete of the Year

Jonathan Jay (‘03) – Baseball

First team all-county in 2003 when he led CCHS to its first state baseball championship.
Played at the University of Miami.
Drafted by the St. Louis Cardinals out of UM.

John Kaay (’67) – Swimming & Diving

Freestyle swimmer who dominated in the 50 and 100 meters and anchored the Explorers’ dominate relay teams.
Went on to William & Mary University.

Joshua Monsalve-Kirk (’98) – Soccer

First team All-Dade

Team captain: Two sports
Univ. of Bridgeport

Hank Klovekorn (’75) – Baseball

1975 Columbus Salutatorian and Scholar Athlete
First Team All-County in 1974
Played at LSU

Frank Lagotic (’63) – Cross Country

Won state cross-country championship in 1962, becoming the first state champion in school history.
CCHS Scholar-Athlete award winner for 1963.

Patrick Lee (’03) – Football

2-year starter
Auburn – All-SEC
Green Bay Packers: Super Bowl

William (Bill) Lennon (’76) – Track and Field

Dominant in the 800 Meter and the Mile
First Team All-County
First Team All-American at Miami Dade South

Chris Lynch (’72) – Baseball

3 Year Letterman
First Team All-County in 1972
Starred at Miami Dade and the University of

Ed Lynch (’73) – Baseball

First team all-city in baseball and basketball. 
Played both sports at the University of South Carolina. 
Pitched in the Major Leagues for 8 seasons, including 7 with the New York Mets.

Robert MacKarvich (’04) – Bowling

First-team all county bowler four consecutive years.
State champion and Dade County Bowler of the Year in 2003.

Paul Mainieri (’75) – Baseball

All-county shortstop who also played quarterback on the football team.
CCHS Athlete of the Year for 1975.
Played for LSU, Miami-Dade North and the University of New Orleans.
Today is the head baseball coach at LSU.

David McCammon (’63) – Baseball

First team all-city as a pitcher and outfielder.
Played in the Los Angeles Dodgers system and won the batting title in the New York-Penn League.

Kevin McCutcheon (’82) – Football

3 Year Starter in Basketball and Football
First Team All-County in 1981
Played at the University of South Carolina and the University of Miami

James McKirchy (’64) – Basketball

Dade County basketball Player of the Year as a senior.
Averaged 26 points per game.  Scholar-Athlete award winner for 1964.
Won a basketball scholarship to the University of Notre Dame.

John McVeigh (’81) – Football

First Team All-County, All-State and All-American
Played at the University of Kentucky and the University of Miami
Drafted by the Seattle Seahawks in 1986

Ricardo Mejia (’81) – Wrestling

Won 2 District Championships
First Columbus Wrestler to win Regional Championship
First Team All-County for 3 Years

Mark Miggins (’72) – Baseball

2 Year Starter as Outfielder
Played at Miami Dade South for 2 Years
Played 7 Years of Professional Baseball

Francisco Montana (’87) – Tennis

State No. 1 singles champion.
First team all-county four years.
Won a scholarship to the University of Georgia and played professionally for more than 10 years.

Marco Morales (’04) – Golf

First team All-Dade – 3 years

2 state championship teams
FAU, UNF

Edward Morse (’89) – Swimming & Diving

Won Three State Championships in Diving
Set Three State Records
1st Team All Dade

Robert Murphy (’78) – Baseball

First-team all-county as a left-handed pitcher.
Also kicked for the football team and played both baseball and football at the University of Kentucky.
Pitched in the Major Leagues for 11 years (Reds, Red Sox, Mariners, Astros, Cardinals).

Charles Musick (’65) – Golf

Won All-City Championship in 1965
Miami Herald Golfer of the Year
Scholarship to the University of Notre

Steve O’Brien (’81-00) – Cross Country Coach

124 Consecutive Dual Meet Wins
1997 State Championship
12 District and 6 Regional Titles

Cesar Odio (’77) – Basketball

First-team all-county.
Led county in scoring as a senior.
Played four years at Florida Southern College.
CCHS Sportsmanship award winner in 1977.
Head basketball coach at Barry University.

Bill O’Dowd (’87) – Basketball

Class of 1987 Valedictorian
First Team All-County
Played at Creighton University for 4

Todd Oelze (’80) – Football

3-year starter

“Goose Egg” defense
First team All-Dade

Robert O’Malley (’66) – Tennis

#1 Singles and Doubles Player for 4 Years
Columbus Athlete of the Year in 1966
Played at Notre Dame for 4 Years

Tim Plummer (’83) – Soccer

First 4-Time Letter Winner in Soccer
First Columbus Soccer Player to be selected First Team All-County
Scored 18 Career Goals

Dick Pollock 1959-1970 – Head Basketball Coach

Won 2 District Championships
First Columbus Athletic Director
A Man for All Seasons

Michael Putman (’07) – Track & Field

Two-time state champion

Athlete of the Year
FSU: ACC champion

Lewis Pytel (’67) – Football

All-city quarterback who started three years.
Holds school record with 1,717 yards passing in one season.
CCHS Athlete of the Year for 1967.
Played QB at the University of Miami and Tampa University.

Eliseo “Rick” Riera-Gomez (’86) – Soccer

Two-year all-county performer.
Won a scholarship to the University of North Carolina-Charlotte where he was a four-year starter.
Played professionally for the Miami Freedom of the American Professional Soccer League.

Tito Riera-Gomez (’64) – Baseball

All-city second baseman as a senior and won a scholarship to the University of Miami.
Also played running back on the CCHS football team and played basketball.

David Riley (deceased) – Football, Tennis and Golf Coach

3 State Championships

Head coach – 4 sports
38 years at CCHS

Eduardo Rodriguez (’01) – Track & Field

First team All-County in his junior and senior
Win 2 conference championships – a national qualifier
Cross Country and Track at FSU

Gabriel Rodriguez (’96) – Cross Country

Won 2 Regional and 3 District Championships
Selected First Team All-State and All-County for 3 Years
Miami Herald Runner of the Year in 1994 and 1995

Manuel Salgado (’97) – Cross Country

District Champion
Two-time First Team All-Dade
1997 Athlete of the Year 

Javier Sanchez (’00) – Baseball

Team captain

4-year starter at Notre Dame
Minnesota Twins – 4 seasons

Marty Schuette (’76) – Basketball

All-state and all-county.
Led Columbus to 23-6 record and a GMAC Southern Division championship.
Won a scholarship to Stetson University.

Robert Schulz(’99) – Golf

Played No. 1 for Four Years
First Team All-Dade
Played Professionally for Six Years

Mike Shula (‘83) – Football

All-state and all-county quarterback.
Led CCHS to the 1982 state Class 6A championship game.
Played quarterback at the University of Alabama and the NFL.